FBA 2019 Summer Conference

June 24-26, 2019

Hilton Daytona Beach Oceanfront Resort

Register Online

Here is a printable registration form if you can't register online above.

Reserve Your Room at the Hilton Daytona Beach Oceanfront Resort. Anyone wishing to extend or check in earlier, the Hilton will honor the Conference rate 3 days before and 3 days after. All rooms are Queen with 2 beds.

We also have a group rate at The Daytona Autograph Collection Hotel if the Hilton is unavailable. 

Exhibitor Information

Keynote Speaker: Alfred Watkins, Director: Cobb Wind Symphony, Director: Lassiter HS, retired

Southern Winds
Nine Star Honor Band
Florida All Star Community Band

Schedule

Print Schedule

Sunday, June 23

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM - FBA Finance Committee Meeting, Manatee Room
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM - FBA Board Meeting/Training, Coquina F

Monday, June 24, 2019

Adjudication Trainings Require additional registration

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM - Adjudication Training: Standards & Ethics (A,B,C,E,G,H) - Coquina A
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM - Adjudication Training: S & E (A,B,C,E,G,H) - Coquina A
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM - Adjudication Training: Concert Band (A,B,C,G) - Coquina A
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM - Adjudication Training: Jazz Band (D,E) - Coquina C
12:45 PM - 4:00 PM - Adjudication Training: Initial Auxiliary (X) - Ponce DeLeon
12:45 PM - 5:00 PM - Adjudication Training: Initial S&E (Y) - Halifax A
12:45 PM - 5:00 PM - Adjudication Training: Initial Concert Band (Z) - Coquina H
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM - Adjudication Training: Sight-Reading (A,B,C,D) - Coquina C
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM - Adjudication Training: Standards & Ehtics (D,F,I,J) - Coquina A
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM - All Star Community Band Rehearsal - Ivan Wansley - Tomoka A,B,C/Crystal
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM - Adjudication Training: Jazz Band (A,B) - Coquina C
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM - Adjudication Training: S&E (D,F,I) - Coquina A
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM - Adjudication Training: Auxiliary (J) - Ponce DeLeon
6:00 PM - 6:45 PM - Adjudication Training: Marching Band ME/VE (A,D,F,G) - Coquina A
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM - Adjudication Training: Marching Band GE (A,D,F,G) - Coquina A
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM - All Star Community Band Rehearsal - Ivan Wansley - Tomoka A,B,C/Crystal

Tuesday, June 25, 2019

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM - Nine Star Honor Band Registration - Ryan Whalen - Coquina F,G,H,E
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM - Nine Star Honor Band Rehearsal - Jason Duckett - Coquina F,G,H,E
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM - All Star Community Band Rehearsal - Ivan Wansley - Tomoka A,B,C/Crystal
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM - Conference Registration - Coquina Pre-Function area
9:30 AM - Keynote Address: Alfred Watkins - Coquina A,B,C,D
10:45 AM - Clinic: Signing up for HS Band in 6 th Grade - Lundahl/Griffis - Coquina A,B,C,D
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM - All Star Community Band Rehearsal - Ivan Wansley - Tomoka A,B,C/Crystal
1:30 PM - Clinic: Jazz Band Reading Session - Edgar Rubio - Coquina A,B,C,D
2:45 PM - *Clinic: It All Begins with Beginning Band - Chris Tredway - Coquina A,B,C,D
4:00 PM - Clinic: Alfred Watkins - Coquina A,B,C,D
7:30 PM - CONCERT: Southern Winds - Douglas Phillips News Journal Center
*Bring your secondary instrument

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

8:30 AM - 3:00 PM - Conference Registration - Coquina Pre-Function area
8:30 AM - 5:15 PM - Nine Star Honor Band Rehearsal - Jason Duckett - Coquina F,G,H,E
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM - All Star Community Band Rehearsal - Ivan Wansley - Tomoka A,B,C/Crystal
8:45 AM - FBA Business Meeting - Cathryn Leibinger - Coquina A,B,C,D
9:45 AM - Visit Exhibits - Coquina Pre-Function area
10:00 AM - *Clinic: Masterworks Rehearsal - Alfred Watkins - Coquina A,B,C,D
10:00 AM - Clinic: Parent Advocacy Session - Kathy Sanz - Halifax Room
11:30 AM - Visit Exhibits Coquina Pre-Function area
1:00 PM - Clinic: Double Reeds - Michael Sperr/Jessica Russell - Coquina A,B,C,D
2:00 PM - Visit Exhibits - Coquina Pre-Function area
2:15 PM - Clinic: Marching Band - Shawn Barat - Coquina A,B,C,D
2:15 PM - Clinic: Classroom Management - David Tagliarini - Halifax Room
3:15 PM - Visit Exhibits - Coquina Pre-Function area
3:30 PM - CONCERT: Florida All Star Community Band - Ivan Wansley - Coquina A,B,C,D
4:30 PM - Closing Remarks: Alfred Watkins - Coquina A,B,C,D
5:15 PM - CONCERT: Nine Star Honor Band - Jason Duckett - Coquina A,B,C,D
*Bring your primary (or secondary) instrument


Future Summer Conferences:

2020:  June 24 (Adjudication Training), June 25-26 (Conference)
2021:  June 28 (Adjudication Training), June 29-30 (Conference)
2022:  June 27 (Adjudication Training), June 28-29 (Conference)

Nine Star Band 2019 Roster

Directors with students in the band, payment for both students and chaperones happens through your registration for the Summer Conference