The intent of this award is to recognize FBA members who have consistently done an exceptional job year after year in the position of band director.  

Criteria 

  • FBA Member for at least 15 years and a current band director in the state of Florida 
  • Attends FBA District and State meetings (July and January) on a regular basis 
  • Superior (at least 75% of the time) ratings at the District Concert and Marching (if High School) MPA’S 
  • Participation and with outstanding results at the District SE MPA 
  • Service to the profession. (District Officer, served on FBA/ FMEA/FSMA committees, etc, and/or helps with the MPA’s and other FBA events. 

Selection Procedure 

  • Each District may nominate one person (secret ballot, 75% positive vote of those present at the August or October district meeting) 
  • An application is completed by the nominee (due to the FBA Awards Committee Chair by Nov 1) 
  • Three letters of recommendation ( School Principal, Recent Marching or Concert Band MPA Adjudicator of the nominee’s band program,  and one other FBA member due to the Award Committee Chair by Nov 1) 
  • A committee will select the award recipients based on the application and other outside knowledge 
  • 0 - 4 recipients selected per year

Oliver Hobbs Award Application
 

Oliver Hobbs Award Recipients:

January 2006:
Gary Bottomley - Teague Middle School 
Bert Creswell - Fleming Island High School
Jim Matthews - Andrew Jackson Middle School

January 2007:
Randy Folsom - Ft. Walton Beach High School
Barbara Fultz - Jewett Academy
Neil Jenkins – J. P. Taravella High School
Alex Kaminsky - Lincoln High School

January 2008:
Roanna Combs - Ridge Community High School
Tina Laferriere - Tavares Middle School
Timothy Willis - Jim C. Bailey Middle School

January 2009:
Marianne Flanagan - Colonial High School
Joe Hooten - J. M. Tate Senior High School
J. Kevin Lewis - Burns Middle School
Mark Nelson - Satellite Senior High School
John Nista - Ramblewood Middle School

January 2010:
Richard Davenport - Chipley High School
Don Reynolds - West Nassau County High School

January 2011:
Jason Duckett - Bartram Trail High School
Kathy Johnson - Lakeland Christian School
Cheri Acosta Sleeper - Strawberry Crest High School

January 2012:
Stephen Rivero - Charles W. Flanagan High School
Thomas Singletary - Eau Gallie High School

January 2013:
PL Malcolm - Seminole High School
Mark Spreen - Sarasota Riverview High School
Doug Yopp - Mount Dora Bible Jr./Sr. High School

January 2014:
Cynthia Berry, Lake Brantley High School
Daniel Wooten, Niceville Sr. High School.

January 2015:
Malena Calle - Southwood Middle School
Dayna Cole - Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School West
Linda Mann - Diplomat Middle School
Mary Oser - Wellington High School